Croquet Victoria
Advancing Croquet in Victoria

Northern District Croquet Association

Officers

Region Director
Hetty Veldman
hetvel68 @ gmail . com

Region President
Bill Humphreys
03 54 473439
billyhump41 @ gmail . com

Region Secretary
Nigel Harland
northerndistrictscroquet @ gmail . com

Region Treasurer
Bill Humphreys
03 5447 3439
billyhump41 @ gmail . com

All club contacts

Affiliated clubs

Bendigo Croquet Club

Castlemaine Croquet Club

Golden Square Croquet Club

Kyneton Croquet Club

Macedon Ranges Croquet Club

Maldon Croquet Club

Maryborough Croquet Club

Quarry Hill Croquet Club


Constitution document

Northern District Constitution



Manage your region

Enter your region password to edit details of your region.

Password:


Northern District information

NDCA News and Meetings

Our Committee Meetings are held bi-monthly, 1st Thursday December, February, April, June, August and October, unless advised differently.

If members have an item for the Agenda please Email NDCA.

Quarry Hill Primary Class Chal

After 4 weeks of coaching it was time for Q/ Hill primary to take to the courts in their class challenge ,16 in teams of 4 played 3 games of doubles Aussie Croquet ,it was great to see an enthusiastic group of children ,and even better that some are keen to do more ,The winning team scored 60 hoops and took out the Class trophy ,all participants recieved a badge and were treated to some fresh fruit supplied by Helen Gourley . Bill and Helen have done a fantastic job of coordinating this but nothing can be done without the help of all our volunteers, thank you all and lets hope we see these young ones on our courts more often.


Fun day at Quarry Hill Primary

On Wed helpers from Golden Square ,Quarry Hill and Maldon went to Quarry Hill Primary School to introduce them to Croquet most of year 5-6 Pupils took part,positive feedback from teachers and students. On thursday teams from Golden Square primary took to the courts to Challenge other year 6 classes. 16 students took part a great day very encouraging to see some of the skills these childen displayed. We hope to continue next year.


Tournament information

Information is displayed here for region tournaments from the current and previous seasons.

Association tournament info


Festival of Croquet 2018


Winner (range -3.0 to 2.0)
Lewis Mercer (Traralgon)

Runner-up: David Johnston (Ballarat Alexandra)


Winner (range 3.0 to 8.0)
Eric Miller (Belmont)

Runner-up: Brian Reither (Ballarat Alexandra)


Winner (range 9.0 to 14.0)
Ruth Duffy (Corowa Civic)

Runner-up: Charles Davis (MCC)


Winner (range 14.0 to 20.0)
Malcolm Biddle (Geelong Eastern Park)

Runner-up: Janet McLennan (Ringwood)

(-3.0 to 20.0) Complete - awaiting results

Contact - Bill Humphreys 5447 3439 billyhump41 @ gmail . com

Golf tournament info


Northern District Open Tournament 2018


Winner (range -6.0 to 3.0)
Judith Wembridge (Bairnsdale)

Runner-up: Patricia Devlin (Castlemaine)


Winner (range 4.0 to 6.0)
Darren Lester (Alexandra Ararat)

Runner-up: Ruth Duffy (Corowa Civic)


Winner (range 7.0 to 9.0)
Ruth Iser (Quarry Hill)

Runner-up: Jennifer Slattery (Quarry Hill)


Winner (range 10.0 to 12.0)
Romana Rawlings (Quarry Hill)

Runner-up: Malcolm Biddle (Geelong Eastern Park)


Winner (range 12.0 to 20.0)
Brian Loughran (Bendigo)

Runner-up: Michael Slattery (Quarry Hill)

Contact - northerndistrictcroquet @ gmail . com