Croquet Victoria
Advancing Croquet in Victoria

News

Earlier news

2022-10-22

Sport and Recreation Victoria Government Grants for sports clubs recovery

Applications will open on Friday 21 October for the $5 million Community Sport Emergency Flood Assistance Program.

 It’s providing a financial lifeline to affected clubs and active recreation organisations with swift, practical support to get back up and running.

 $5,000 grants are available to support recovery costs towards replacing sport, injury prevention and first aid equipment, canteen and clubroom items and maintenance equipment.

There’s a simple online application to fill in with successful recipients expected to receive the funding within 10 working days of approval of the application.

 Visit the Sport and Recreation Victoria website for more information and to apply.

 Applicants will not be required to provide cost breakdowns for equipment/resources they intend to claim.   

...more

2022-10-20

MESSAGE FROM CROQUET AUSTRALIA ABOUT THE FLOODS
 
OUR BEST WISHES TO ALL THE CLUBS/MEMBERS IN VICTORIA , NEW SOUTH WALES AND TASMANIA EXPERIENCING THE RECENT FLOODS.
 
STAY SAFE AND TAKE CARE
 
ANY CLUB HOPING TO RECEIVE DONATIONS FOR THEIR RECOVERY PLEASE PROVIDE YOUR CLUB BANKING DETAILS ON THE LINK BELOW OR EMAIL greg.bury@croquet-
 
YOUR CLUBS DETAILS WILL THEN BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR ANYONE TO MAKE A DONATION

...more

Current news

News Date: 2022-10-24
Posted by:
Posted on: 2022-10-24
News Type: General

Horsham Croquet Club Annual Tournament October 19,20,21st 2022

Horsham Croquet Club was very fortunate with the weather over the 3 days although many players were unable to attend because of the floods.  Our major sponsors were White Hart Hotel (day 1), Tim Raynor Audiology (day 2) and Horsham Specsavers (day 3) thanks to other businesses for donations also.

 Members from clubs who attended - Belmont, Eastern Park (Geelong), Portland, Ararat, Ringwood, Millswood (S. A.) Victor Harbour (S. A.) Ballarat Alexandra, Ballarat Westerns, Leongatha, Terang, Dimboola, Drouin, Warragul and Horsham Croquet Club.

Day 1 (Wednesday) LEVEL DOUBLES

(High/Low Draw changing partners each game)

Each player - 5 games played in 3 blocks

 Block 1 Winner -  Kim Millhouse (Millswood) 3wins 33 hoops

               R/Up -     Kate Logan (Victor Harbour) 3 wins 30                                           hoops

Block 2 Winner -   Hamish Menzies (Warragul) 4 wins 30                                           hoops  

              R/Up -     Yvonne Dunn (Horsham) 3 wins 33 hoops

Block 3 Winner -   Michael Butterfield (Leongatha) 5 wins 35                                     hoops

              R/Up -     Claire Blunt (Millswood) 3 wins 31 hoops

 

 

Day 2 (Thursday) LEVEL SINGLES

6 blocks - Winners of 1&2 - 3&4 - 5&6 play off

(Winners of block 1 &2)  Winner - Kate Logan (Victor Harbour) 7                                         hoops

                                      R/Up - Robert Brown (Millswood) 3                                              hoops

(Winners of block 3 &4)  Winner - Les Matthews (Drysdale) 7                                              hoops

                                      R/Up - Gordon Christensen                                                         (Westerns)            2 hoops

(Winners of block 5 & 6) Winner - Michael Butterfield                                                       (Leongatha) 7 hoops

                                      R/Up - Mary Windsor (Ballarat                                                     Alexandra) 3 hoops

Day 3 (Friday) HANDICAP DOUBLES

Each pair played 4 games in 4 blocks.

Block 1

Winners - Lyn & Tony Pye (Eastern Park) 3 games 27 hoops                         (won on countback)

R/Up -      Pat Smith (Ballarat Alexandra) Darren Lester (Ararat)                   3 games 27 hoops

Block 2

Winners - Anne and Kim Millhouse (Millswood) 3 games 27                         hoops

R/Up -      Jane and Wolfgang Klemenz (Belmont) 2 games 25                     hoops

Block 3

Winners - Claire Blunt (Millswood) David Wortley (Horsham) 3                     games 26 hoops

R/Up -      Gordon Christensen and Sylvia Rooney (Westerns) 3                   games 24 hoops

Block 4

Winners - Michael and Joanne Butterfield (Leongatha) 4                             games    28 hoops

R/Up -      Kelly Walker and Cathie Charlesworth (Dimboola) 2                   games 22 hoops

 

The results show many closely contested matches, some players appearing in all or both of the days results and a few handicaps were broken also!

President Donna thanked our Tournament Manager Rae, all referees, special thanks to Bernie from Victor Harbour, grounds and catering committee, all sponsors and every one who contributed in the running of the tournament. Special thanks to ALL competitors who entered and travelled so far, wishing everyone a safe trip home and looking forward to see them again next year.

Two names were drawn out for a choice of prizes - Claire Blunt (wine & glasses) and Anne Millhouse (pendant) both ladies from Millswood S.A.

Special tokens given out for memorable shots on day 3 to Charles Rees (Dimboola), Pat Smith (Ballarat Alexander) Michael Butterfield (Leongatha)

Report by Betty Etherton (Horsham Croquet Club)

edit

Later news

2011-11-02

Kyabram Croquet Club Celebrates 100 Years

On 31st October 1922, seventeen ladies met at 3pm at the Kyabram Mechanics’ Institute to discuss forming a croquet club.

On 31st October 2022, members and friends of Kyabram Croquet Club met to celebrate the club’s 100th birthday.

Members dressed in period costume and the courts looked festive with picket fencing and decorated with bunting. 

Past members, office bearers of the Goulburn Valley Croquet Association and representatives of GVCA clubs joined members for morning tea and a memorabilia display at the clubhouse before moving across to the Kyabram Bowls Club for lunch.

...more

2022-11-05

Owen Edwards Challenge live streamed

Twelve players are gathering at the Victorian Croquet Centre on 5 and 6 November to compete for the Owen Edwards Golf Croquet Challenge Cup. 

Play will be live streamed from 10 am to 4 pm each day. Go to the MySportLive site to see all the action!

Top players in action will include current Australian Golf Croquet champion Gary Phipps, from Western Australia, and leading Victorian players Owen Dickinson and Shane Downie. 

...more