Croquet Victoria
Advancing Croquet in Victoria

News

Earlier news

2019-11-05

Cup Day For Cancer Centre

Croquet players from clubs across Gippsland travelled to Morwell Croquet Club to take part in their annual Melbourne Cup Day fundraiser. It was especially great to welcome Jan and Mavis who had made the long drive down from Orbost.

Fun, food and croquet was the order of the day.

...more

2019-10-17

Town Criers come to town

Town Criers from the UK, US, Canada, New Zealand and all over Australia and were in Echuca Moama for a week of competition for the 30th Anniversary Championship and World Invitational Town Crier Tournament.

On 17 October Rich River Croquet Club hosted the Town Criers for an afternoon of croquet. 

Highly competitive, within minutes of picking up the mallets they were sledging, laughing, cursing and providing great entertainment for club members.

...more

Current news

News Date: 2019-10-27
Posted by: Kevin Beard
Posted on: 2019-11-11
News Type: Association

Victorian AC Women’s and Men’s Championships

The Women’s and Men’s Championships were held at Cairnlea in unsettled Melbourne Spring weather on the weekend of 26-27 October. 

The courts were in good condition and reasonably quick with some Spring growth evident.

The Women’s Championship had 7 competitors playing a round robin in a single block.  The Championship was won by Gail Hopkins, (Essendon) with 5 wins, 61 net hoops from Tricia Devlin (Castlemaine) with 5 wins, 56 net hoops.  Gail beat Elaine Coverdale (Essendon) in the last round to win the Championship and put Elaine in 3rd place with 4 wins and 44 net hoops.

All results for the Women’s Championship can be found at  https://croquetscores.com/2019/ac/victoria-womens-championships

There were 11 competitors in the Men’s Championship.  The format was two blocks playing a round robin with the top two players in each block playing a single game semi-final and final.

Stephen Forster (Belmont) with 5 wins, 65 net hoops won block A from Kevin Maloney (Bright) with 4 wins, 31 net hoops.  Simon Watkins (Brighton) was 3rd in block A with 3 wins and -9 net hoops.

Kevin Beard (Yarrawonga), with 4 wins, 28 net hoops won block B from William Hadden (Brunswick) with 3 wins, 7 net hoops; Chris Grant (Ringwood) was 3rd with 2 wins, 21 net hoops.

Stephen Forster won his semi-final against William Hadden 26TP-2 and Kevin Beard beat Kevin Maloney 26-2 in the other semi.  The final was won by Stephen Forster over Kevin Beard 26-12.  William Hadden won the playoff for 3rd place against Kevin Maloney 23-18.

All results for the Men’s Championship can be found on https://croquetscores.com/2019/ac/victoria-mens-championships

Congratulations to Gail Hopkins and Stephen Forster on winning these important Victorian Association Croquet Championships

Also, many thanks to Brian Foley, Mike Cohn, Eric O’Donnell and Kate Patrick for refereeing the event.

Kevin Beard
Tournament Manager

edit

Later news

2019-11-14

Excellent AC tournament at Leongatha

Leongatha's annual Association Tournament got off to a great start on Monday 11 November.

The competition was very well supported by 18 playing members entering from clubs all around Victoria, including from Ringwood, Brunswick, Warrnambool, Terang, Brighton, Sale, Traralgon, Phillip Island and Leongatha.

...more

2019-11-14

Exciting GC Metro Shield final

The Melbourne Spring weather was mild for the Shield Handicap Final on Thursday 14 November.

A crowd of supporters had a great day watching from the comfort of the Cairnlea building, the cubbies and outdoor seats.

It was another great Shield final, with the early lead taken by Sandringham winning all 3 games in the first session.

...more