Croquet Victoria
Advancing Croquet in Victoria

News

Earlier news

2019-10-20

Victorian Divisional AC Championships

The Divisional AC Championships were held at Cairnlea amid the opening ceremony of the new Buddhist Temple.  The celebrations, singing and fireworks provided a different background to our usual peace and quiet.  (I can highly recommend a visit to the temple – it is a great addition to the area!)

The numbers for this event have, in recent years, been low.  And this year proved no different.  Originally the numbers were okay but illness and a sudden trip interstate for a funeral took the edge off the sections. 

...more

2019-10-14

Excellent play in ACA President’s Eights – Association Croquet

This very prestigious event was held at Cairnlea from Friday 11 to Monday 14 October.

In the original format there were three blocks of the top ranked players in Australia.  The players were arranged into three levels based on their world-wide grading. Later a separate Women’s Eight was introduced to encourage women to enter ACA elite events.

...more

Current news

News Date: 2019-10-19
Posted by: Betty Etherton
Posted on: 2019-10-26
News Type: Golf

Horsham Golf Croquet Tournament
17 to 19 October 2019

Another successful three day tournament has been completed.

We value and appreciate all players who have travelled from near and far. Over 20 clubs were represented from three states, 66 entries in total.

Special thanks to: Our secretary, Jenny Pipkorn; treasurer, Donna Frost; and our tournament manager, Rae Hill.

Our referees, Ian, Gary, Rosemary, Shirley, Lyn and especially Bernie (Vic. Harbour) who willingly gave us so much support, and made my life easier over the three days.

Thanks also to the Grounds, Catering, Tournament Committees, all our sponsors and everyone involved in volunteering their time.

Yvonne Warrick won the raffle, a mallet which was kindly donated by Robert Brown from South Australia.

Photographer: Betty Etherton

The results:

DAY 1
HI/LOW DOUBLES (level play)

Division 1

Winner: John James 4 wins 32 hoops
Runner up: Bob Terrett 4 wins 32 hoops (play off: first to hit peg)

Division 2

Winner: Michael Slattery 5 wins 35 hoops
Runner up: Ian Pitt  4 wins 33 hoops

Division 3

Winner: Elaine Terrett 4 wins 33 hoops
Runner up: Janis Jenkins 3 wins 31 hoops

Photographer: Betty Etherton

DAY 2
SINGLES (level play)
6 blocks with playoffs

Blocks 1 and 2

Winner: Bob Roycroft 7 hoops
Runner up: Karen Magee   4 hoops

Blocks 3 and 4

Winner: Wolfgang Klemenz   7 hoops
Runner up: Darren Lester 6 hoops

Blocks 5 and 6

Winner: Ian Pitt 7 hoops
Runner up: Bob David 4 hoops

Photographer: Betty Etherton

DAY 3
DOUBLES (handicap)

Block 1

Winners: Darren Lester and Owen Dickinson 5-20 +15
Runners up: Karen and David Magee 4-20+14

Block 2

Winners: Ann and Kim Millhouse 5-35+16
Runners up: Fay Harrison and Geoff Harding 4-30+2

Block 3

Winners: Pat Smith and Carmel Terrington 5-35+16
Runners up: Julie Barber and Wolfgang Klemenz 3-29+ 0

Block 4

Winners: Maureen Belleville and Valmai Hood 2-24+3
Runners up: Kathy and Ian Pitt 2-20+0

Block 5

Winners: Annie and Jill Millhouse 4-30+14
Runners up: Claudette Harding and David Wortley 3-33+8

Photographer: Rae Hill

Betty Etherton
President, Horsham Croquet Club

 

edit

Later news

2019-10-14

Competitive Rich River GC tournament

The Rich River Golf Croquet Open Singles Tournament was run on Saturday 12 October to Monday 14 October, with players from around NSW and Victoria competing in divisions based on handicaps.

...more

2019-10-17

Town Criers come to town

Town Criers from the UK, US, Canada, New Zealand and all over Australia and were in Echuca Moama for a week of competition for the 30th Anniversary Championship and World Invitational Town Crier Tournament.

On 17 October Rich River Croquet Club hosted the Town Criers for an afternoon of croquet. 

Highly competitive, within minutes of picking up the mallets they were sledging, laughing, cursing and providing great entertainment for club members.

...more