Croquet Victoria
Advancing Croquet in Victoria

News

Earlier news

2019-10-04

Australian 2019 Golf Croquet Handicap Doubles and Singles Championships

This year these Championships were hosted at the Albury Tennis Association tennis courts, 365 Townsend Street, South Albury NSW 2640. Located adjacent to the home of the Flying Fruit Fly Circus these tennis courts are also the home of the Twin City Croquet Club Inc. Ideally located in proximity to motels and eateries and major traffic routes, the venue was able to offer three courts for the Doubles and eight courts for the Singles over the six days from Sunday 29 September to Friday 4 October 2019.

Some of the Doubles entries took advantage of the opportunity to familarise themselves with the venue, register and get in some practice on the Sunday afternoon before a BBQ at 5 pm.

...more

2019-09-27

Hoop made - the opening of the Belvedere Heritage Croquet Club

Mayor of Frankston Cr. Michael O'Reilly officially opened the new venue for the Belvedere Heritage Croquet Club on Friday 27 September.

Moving from The Briars where conditions were too difficult, we were delighted that Belvedere Bowls at Seaford rolled out the red carpet to welcome our croquet club. 

...more

Current news

News Date: 2019-10-14
Posted by: John Grieve
Posted on: 2019-10-17
News Type: Association

Excellent play in ACA President’s Eights – Association Croquet

This very prestigious event was held at Cairnlea from Friday 11 to Monday 14 October.

In the original format there were three blocks of the top ranked players in Australia.  The players were arranged into three levels based on their world-wide grading. Later a separate Women’s Eight was introduced to encourage women to enter ACA elite events.

However this year the numbers fell away to the extent there were two eights and two sixes.  All events were open to both men and women. 

At the players’ meeting during the event a number of suggestions were made to improve the structure around the event and encourage more players to enter.  These suggestions will be forwarded to the ACA for their consideration.  A report is due to be received back to the players in late November this year.  All players involved in the event will be circulated with the ACA response and this response will be made available for all interested players.

The President’s Eights are played as a double-round robin.  Games are untimed, although a number of games were given a time allocation after 2 hours to keep the event moving along.   So over the four days of the event players play 14 games (and 10 games in the Sixes).  The schedule of four games on each of Friday, Saturday and Sunday led to a number of late games with the Monday being planned to enable players to catch planes or commence their long drive interstate.

While numbers were down it did not stop us having an absolute fantastic event.  The weather was kind, the courts were in good condition for this time of the year and provided a number of challenges to the players, and the standard of play was excellent.

The First Eight provided some excellent croquet in many of the games.  Peter Landrebe was superb – winning all his fourteen games.  Peter is from the Cammeray Club in NSW and adds the President’s First Eight win to his many victories in both Association and Golf Croquet.  Stephen Forster (Belmont) was runner-up with 9 wins and Ken Bald (Horsham) pipped Trevor Bassett (Cooks River NSW) by net hoops when each player had won 7 games.

     

Left: Megan Fardon (Croquet Australia President) with First Eight winner Peter Landrebe. Right: runner up Stephen Forster

The Second Eight was dominated by Alison Sharpe (Killara NSW) winning all 14 of her games.  Alan Honey (Canberra) was runner-up with 9 wins.  Kenn Boal (Rich River) and Rosemary Landrebe (Cammeray, NSW) both had 7 wins with Kenn placing third on net hoops.

  

Left: Alison Sharpe. Right: runner up Alan Honey.
Both with Megan Fardon.

The Third Six was won by Gareth Denyer (Marrickville, NSW) winning 9 of his 10 games (picture not available).  Runner-up was Kerri-Ann  Organ (Canberra) with 7 wins and David Johnston with 5 wins placed third. 

Kerri-Ann Organ (runner up) with Megan Fardon.

The Fourth Six was won by Barry Jennings (Hyde Park SA) with 9 wins from his 10 games.  Runner-up was Shirlene McBride (Yankalilla, SA) with 7 wins and Di Helier (Victor Harbor SA) was third with 6 wins.

Barry Jennings with Megan Fardon.

Great competitions like this do not just happen.  Hoop setters, referees, caterers, cleaning staff and greenkeepers all play such an important part of the event.  We are indebted to everyone who played their part in making this ACA event such a success.

John Grieve
Manager

edit

Later news

2019-10-20

Victorian Divisional AC Championships

The Divisional AC Championships were held at Cairnlea amid the opening ceremony of the new Buddhist Temple.  The celebrations, singing and fireworks provided a different background to our usual peace and quiet.  (I can highly recommend a visit to the temple – it is a great addition to the area!)

The numbers for this event have, in recent years, been low.  And this year proved no different.  Originally the numbers were okay but illness and a sudden trip interstate for a funeral took the edge off the sections. 

...more

2019-10-19

Horsham Golf Croquet Tournament
17 to 19 October 2019

Another successful three day tournament has been completed.

We value and appreciate all players who have travelled from near and far. Over 20 clubs were represented from three states, 66 entries in total.

...more