Croquet Victoria
Advancing Croquet in Victoria

Tournament Results

Golf Tournament Results

04 Jun 22
05 Jun 22


Rich River Doubles
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Rich River


Winners: John Young (Mooroopna) & Chris Eiffert (Quarry Hill)
Runners-up: Fay Harrison & Geoff Harding (Geelong Eastern Park)







04 Jun 22
05 Jun 22


Sale Doubles
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Sale


Winners: John Carr (Mornington) & Penelope Morrison-McGill (Morwell)
Runners-up: Alan Drayton & Marjorie Prendergast (Lakes Entrance)
Third: Brian Rowe & Ian Harrowfield (Essendon)







04 Jun 22
05 Jun 22


Sale Doubles
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Sale


Winners: Neil Warburton & Virginia Wheeler (Wonthaggi)
Runners-up: Julie Drummond & Marilyn Barrett (Lakes Entrance)
Third: Colin Coomber & John McParland (Sale)







28 May 22
29 May 22


Bairnsdale 19 Hoop Tournament
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Bairnsdale


Winner : Peter Goldstraw (Sale)
Runner-up: Richard Hingst (Williamstown)





28 May 22
29 May 22


Bairnsdale 19 Hoop Tournament
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Bairnsdale


Winner : Penelope Morrison-McGill (Morwell)
Runner-up: Colin Coomber (Sale)





28 May 22
29 May 22


Bairnsdale 19 Hoop Tournament
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Bairnsdale


Winner : Steven Podolak (Belmont)
Runner-up: Gale Knight (Belmont)





27 May 22
28 May 22


Frankston Singles
Range : -6.0 to 7.0 (GC)
Frankston


Winner : John Carr (Mornington)
Runner-up: William Anthony (Tony) Blackborrow (Frankston)





27 May 22
28 May 22


Frankston Singles
Range : 7.0 to 10.0 (GC)
Frankston


Winner : Ed Chatwin (Drouin)
Runner-up: Janine Sisson (Mornington)





21 May 22
22 May 22


Lakes Entrance Singles
Range : -6.0 to 5.0 (GC)
Lakes Entrance


Winner : Greg Freeman (Sale)
Runner-up: William Manwaring (RNB)
Third: John Collins (Albury)





21 May 22
22 May 22


Lakes Entrance Singles
Range : 6.0 to 8.0 (GC)
Lakes Entrance


Winner : John Carr (Mornington)
Runner-up: Marjorie Prendergast (Lakes Entrance)
Third: Wilma Freeman (Sale)





21 May 22
22 May 22


Lakes Entrance Singles
Range : 9.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Lakes Entrance


Winner : Neil Robbins (Lakes Entrance)
Runner-up: Bob Weaver (Phillip Island)
Third: Graeme Bennett (Bairnsdale)





14 May 22
15 May 22


Drouin GC HCP Doubles
Range : 0.0 to 14.0 (GC)
Drouin


Winners: Wilma Freeman & Betty Clissold (Sale)
Runners-up: Heather Bullen & Nannette Fry (Drouin)







14 May 22
15 May 22


Drouin GC HCP Doubles
Range : 0.0 to 14.0 (GC)
Drouin


Winners: Andrea Collins (Warragul) & Allan Leesing (Drouin)
Runners-up: Michael Butterfield & Joanne Butterfield (Leongatha)







07 May 22
10 May 22


ACA Open Doubles Championship
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
VCC


Winners: Peter Freer & Mark Scruton (NSW)
Runners-up: Owen Dickinson & Brian Rowe (Essendon)







08 May 22
09 May 22


Morwell Doubles
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Morwell


Winners: Penelope Morrison-McGill (Morwell) & John Carr (Mornington)
Runners-up: Heather Bradbury & Roger Bradbury (Bairnsdale)







08 May 22
09 May 22


Morwell Doubles
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Morwell


Winners: Michael Butterfield & Joanne Butterfield (Leongatha)
Runners-up: Mary Cornwall (Warragul) & Gale Knight (Belmont)







30 Apr 22
01 May 22


Warragul Handicap Singles
Range : 2.0 to 7.0 (GC)
Warragul


Winner : Heather Bradbury (Bairnsdale)
Runner-up: John Mitchell (Lakes Entrance)





30 Apr 22
01 May 22


Warragul Handicap Singles
Range : 7.0 to 12.0 (GC)
Warragul


Winner : Bob Quayle (Drouin)
Runner-up: Joan Hayward (Mornington)





30 Apr 22
30 Apr 22


Monash Handicap Doubles
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Monash


Winners: Omer Soydas & Helen Edwards (Monash)
Runners-up: Brian Rowe (Essendon) & Ed Chatwin (Drouin)







28 Apr 22
29 Apr 22


Warrnambool Singles
Range : -6.0 to 5.0 (GC)
Warrnambool


Winner : Shane Downie (Traralgon)
Runner-up: John Murfett (Portland)





28 Apr 22
29 Apr 22


Warrnambool Singles
Range : 5.0 to 8.0 (GC)
Warrnambool


Winner : Heather Bullen (Drouin)
Runner-up: John Carr (Mornington)





28 Apr 22
29 Apr 22


Warrnambool Singles
Range : 8.0 to 14.0 (GC)
Warrnambool


Winner : Mary Cornwall (Warragul)
Runner-up: Gale Knight (Belmont)





27 Apr 22
27 Apr 22


Warrnambool Doubles
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Warrnambool


Winners: Shane Downie (Traralgon) & Kerri Worland (Warrnambool)
Runners-up: John Murfett (Portland) & Heather Bullen (Drouin)







27 Apr 22
27 Apr 22


Warrnambool Doubles
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Warrnambool


Winners: Majella King & Alison Lepp (Portland)
Runners-up: John Carr (Mornington) & Anne Scullion (Warrnambool)







23 Apr 22
24 Apr 22


Bairnsdale Doubles
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Bairnsdale


Winners: Marilyn Barrett & Julie Drummond (Lakes Entrance)






23 Apr 22
24 Apr 22


Bairnsdale Doubles
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Bairnsdale


Winners: Maureen Hanlon & Graeme Bennett (Bairnsdale)






23 Apr 22
24 Apr 22


VCA Regional Championships
Range : -6.0 to 5.0 (GC)
VCC


Winner : Daryl Henderson (Boort)
Runner-up: Helen Gammon (Ivanhoe Park)





23 Apr 22
24 Apr 22


VCA Regional Championships
Range : 6.0 to 8.0 (GC)
VCC


Winner : Brendan Aikman (Bendigo)
Runner-up: Richard Hingst (Ivanhoe Park)





23 Apr 22
24 Apr 22


VCA Regional Championships
Range : 9.0 to 16.0 (GC)
VCC


Winner : Lindsay Patullo (Charlton)
Runner-up: Janine Sisson (Mornington)





08 Apr 22
10 Apr 22


ACA Bronze Medal (Victorian Section)
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
VCC


Winner : Stephen Forster (Belmont)
Runner-up: Shane Downie (Traralgon)
Third: Kevin Beard (Yarrawonga)





09 Apr 22
10 Apr 22


VCA Selectors' Invitation
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
VCC


Winner : Anthony Pye (Geelong Eastern Park)
Runner-up: John Collins (Albury)





09 Apr 22
10 Apr 22


VCA Selectors' Invitation
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
VCC


Winner : Richard Hingst (Ivanhoe Park)
Runner-up: Omer Soydas (Monash)





26 Mar 22
27 Mar 22


Williamstown Open
Range : -6.0 to 5.0 (GC)
Williamstown


Winner : Andre Daniel-Dreyfus (Williamstown)
Runner-up: Shane Downie (Traralgon)
Third: Jack Williams (Belmont)





26 Mar 22
27 Mar 22


Williamstown Open
Range : 6.0 to 12.0 (GC)
Williamstown


Winner : Philip DeAraugo (Bendigo)
Runner-up: Richard Hingst (Williamstown)
Third: Brendan Aikman (Bendigo)





26 Mar 22
26 Mar 22


Mornington Doubles
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Mornington


Winners: Terri Manwaring & William Manwaring (RNB)
Runners-up: Ally Gray & Barry Dowling (Ivanhoe Park)







23 Mar 22
24 Mar 22


GVCA @ Numurkah
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Goulburn Valley


Winner : John Young (Shepparton)
Runner-up: Robert Jurey (Numurkah)





23 Mar 22
24 Mar 22


GVCA @ Numurkah
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Goulburn Valley


Winner : Rodney Bensley (Howlong Golf Resort)
Runner-up: Wilma Freeman (Sale)





23 Mar 22
24 Mar 22


GVCA @ Numurkah
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Goulburn Valley


Winner : Douglas Nielsen (Howlong Golf Resort)
Runner-up: Helen Brierley (Rich River)





19 Mar 22
19 Mar 22


Boort
Range : -6.0 to 5.0 (GC)
Boort


Winner : Daryl Henderson (Boort)
Runner-up: Ian Potter (Boort)





19 Mar 22
19 Mar 22


Boort
Range : 6.0 to 8.0 (GC)
Boort


Winner : Ian Pitt (Ballarat Western)
Runner-up: Gordon Christensen (Ballarat Western)





19 Mar 22
19 Mar 22


Boort
Range : 9.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Boort


Winner : Lindsay Patullo (Charlton)
Runner-up: Barry Dowling (Ivanhoe Park)





12 Mar 22
13 Mar 22


Geelong CA Open
Range : -6.0 to 4.0 (GC)
Geelong


Winner : Shane Downie (Traralgon)
Runner-up: Claire Keating (Williamstown)
Third: Andre Daniel-Dreyfus (Williamstown)





12 Mar 22
13 Mar 22


Geelong CA Open
Range : 5.0 to 8.0 (GC)
Geelong


Winner : Malcolm Biddle (Geelong Eastern Park)
Runner-up: Richard Hingst (Ivanhoe Park)
Third: Geoff Harding (Geelong Eastern Park)





12 Mar 22
13 Mar 22


Geelong CA Open
Range : 9.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Geelong


Winner : George Train (Drysdale)
Runner-up: Jim Jackson (Belmont)
Third: Jeff Rowe (Ivanhoe Park)





26 Feb 22
27 Feb 22


Traralgon Singles
Range : -6.0 to 5.0 (GC)
Traralgon


Winner : Shane Downie (Traralgon)
Runner-up: Julie Beasley (Warragul)
Third: Peter Goldstraw (Sale)





26 Feb 22
27 Feb 22


Traralgon Singles
Range : 6.0 to 8.0 (GC)
Traralgon


Winner : Tom Lacey (Wonthaggi)
Runner-up: Jean Phillips (Sale)
Third: Christine Blay (Benalla)





26 Feb 22
27 Feb 22


Traralgon Singles
Range : 9.0 to 12.0 (GC)
Traralgon


Winner : Judy Anderson (Belmont)
Runner-up: Ronald Bird (Traralgon)
Third: Annette Smith (Traralgon)





19 Feb 22
20 Feb 22


Wonthaggi Doubles
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Wonthaggi


Winners: Philip DeAraugo & Brendan Aikman (Bendigo)
Runners-up: William Manwaring & Terri Manwaring (RNB)
Third: Wilma Freeman & Betty Clissold (Sale)







19 Feb 22
20 Feb 22


Wonthaggi Doubles
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Wonthaggi


Winners: Steven Podolak & Judy Anderson (Belmont)
Runners-up: Mary Cornwall (Warragul) & Gale Knight (Belmont)
Third: Bob Quayle & Cris Musgrove (Drouin)







11 Feb 22
13 Feb 22


ACA President's 8s
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
VCC


Winner : Kevin Beard (Yarrawonga)
Runner-up: Peter Freer (NSW)
Third: Lester Hughes (Williamstown)
Equal Third: Owen Dickinson (Essendon)





11 Feb 22
13 Feb 22


ACA President's 8s
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
VCC


Winner : Shane Downie (Traralgon)
Runner-up: Richard Parks (Monash)
Third: Barry Haydon (SA)
Equal Third: Heath Jackson (SA)





11 Feb 22
13 Feb 22


ACA President's 8s
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
VCC


Winner : Kevin McGlynne (NSW)
Runner-up: Mark Scruton (NSW)
Third: Claire Keating (Williamstown)
Equal Third: Julie Beasley (Warragul)





01 Feb 22
01 Feb 22


DROUIN GC HCP Singles
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Drouin


Winner : John Carr (Mornington)
Runner-up: Neil Warburton (Wonthaggi)





01 Feb 22
01 Feb 22


DROUIN GC HCP Singles
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Drouin


Winner : Bob Quayle (Drouin)
Runner-up: Janine Sisson (Mornington)





29 Jan 22
30 Jan 22


VCA Open Singles Championship
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
VCC


Winner : Lester Hughes (Williamstown)
Runner-up: Kevin Beard (Yarrawonga)





27 Jan 22
28 Jan 22


VCA Open Doubles Championship
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
VCC


Winners: Kevin Beard (Yarrawonga) & Helen Gammon (Ivanhoe Park)
Runners-up: Philip DeAraugo & Brendan Aikman (Bendigo)







26 Jan 22
26 Jan 22


VCA Australia Day Tournament
Range : -6.0 to 8.0 (GC)
VCC


Winner : Owen Dickinson (Essendon)
Runner-up: Richard Parks (Monash)
Third: Chas Quinn (Yarrawonga )





26 Jan 22
26 Jan 22


VCA Australia Day Tournament
Range : 9.0 to 20.0 (GC)
VCC


Winner : Richard Hingst (Williamstown)
Runner-up: Ann Nicol (Williamstown)





15 Jan 22
16 Jan 22


Sale Singles
Range : 0.0 to 6.0 (GC)
Sale


Winner : Richard Parks (Monash)
Runner-up: Shane Downie (Traralgon)
Third: Heather Bradbury (Bairnsdale)





15 Jan 22
16 Jan 22


Sale Singles
Range : 6.0 to 10.0 (GC)
Sale


Winner : David Barrett (Lakes Entrance)
Runner-up: Ed Chatwin (Drouin)
Third: Penelope Morrison-McGill (Morwell)





15 Jan 22
16 Jan 22


Sale Singles
Range : 10.0 to 12.0 (GC)
Sale


Winner : Graeme Bennett (Bairnsdale)
Runner-up: Mary Cornwall (Warragul)
Third: Neil Robbins (Lakes Entrance)





04 Dec 21
05 Dec 21


Drouin GC Level Singles
Range : -3.0 to 14.0 (GC)
Drouin


Winner : Peter Goldstraw (Sale)
Runner-up: Richard Parks (Monash)





04 Dec 21
05 Dec 21


Drouin GC Level Singles
Range : -3.0 to 14.0 (GC)
Drouin


Winner : Virginia Rowe (Ballarat Alexandra)
Runner-up: Penelope Morrison-McGill (Morwell)





03 Dec 21
04 Dec 21


VCA Handicap Doubles Championship
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
VCC


Winners: William Manwaring & Terri Manwaring (RNB)
Runners-up: Omer Soydas & Helen Edwards (Monash)







27 Nov 21
28 Nov 21


VCA Women's Championships
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
VCC


Winner : Elaine Coverdale (Essendon)
Runner-up: Helen Gammon (Ivanhoe Park)





27 Nov 21
28 Nov 21


VCA Men's Championship
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
VCC


Winner : Stephen Forster (Belmont)
Runner-up: Lester Hughes (Williamstown)





13 Nov 21
14 Nov 21


Ballarat Alexandra Open
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Ballarat Alexandra


Winner : Richard Parks (Monash)
Runner-up: Darren Lester (Alexandra Ararat)
Third: Helen Gammon (Ivanhoe Park)
Equal Third: Bruce Blay (Benalla)





13 Nov 21
14 Nov 21


Ballarat Alexandra Open
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Ballarat Alexandra


Winner : Deb Newbold (Ringwood)
Runner-up: Gordon Christensen (Ballarat Western)
Third: Virginia Rowe (Ballarat Alexandra)
Equal Third: Sue Chandler (Ballarat Alexandra)





13 Nov 21
14 Nov 21


Ballarat Alexandra Open
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Ballarat Alexandra


Winner : George Train (Drysdale)
Runner-up: Steven Podolak (Belmont)
Third: Sylvia Rooney (Ballarat Western)
Equal Third: Kathie Pitt (Ballarat Western)





13 Nov 21
14 Nov 21


Ballarat Alexandra Open
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Ballarat Alexandra


Winners: Wolfgang Klemenz & Jane Klemenz (Belmont)
Runners-up: Bill Caddaye & Graham Smith (Kyneton)
Third: Garry Daley & George Train (Drysdale)
Equal Third: Darren Lester (Alexandra Ararat) & Denie-Anne Etherson (Ballarat Western)







10 Nov 21
11 Nov 21


Terang
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Terang


Winners: Les Matthews (Drysdale) & Michael Lee (Terang)
Runners-up: Alex Bell & Jen Fabri (Terang)







10 Nov 21
11 Nov 21


Terang
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Terang


Winner : John Murfett (Portland)
Runner-up: Michael Edwards (Portland)





10 Nov 21
11 Nov 21


Terang
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Terang


Winner : Gordon Christensen (Ballarat Western)
Runner-up: Jeanette Sandeman (Portland)





10 Nov 21
11 Nov 21


Terang
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Terang


Winner : Antoinette Green (Portland)
Runner-up: Alison Lepp (Portland)





09 Oct 21
10 Oct 21


The Owen Edwards Challenge
Range : -6.0 to 20.0 (GC)
Victorian Croquet Centre - Cairnlea


Winner : Robert Fletcher (Ballarat Alexandra)
Runner-up: Lester Hughes (Williamstown)
Third: Stephen Forster (Belmont)