Croquet Victoria
Advancing Croquet in Victoria

Coaching

News Flash - No cost for coaching manuals to VCA coaches

At the ACA meeting of 13 Jan 2021 the directors decided that ACA would provided free of charge the coaching manuals as follows:

General principles and presenter manuals along with all disciplines Level 3 and 4 manual.

HPM will purchase their manuals out of their ACA budget.

VCA have agreed once again to cover the cost for Level 1 and 2 manuals for its coaches in Victoria.

Pre-requisites

Here you can download the application form for each mallet sport code (AC, GC, Gateball, Ricochet).

Please complete the application form and send to coachingnull@nullcroquetvic.asn.au including a copy of your WWCC certificate.

All existing coaches should already be using their logbook to keep an up-to-date record of their coaching activities. The new National Coaching Program requires all coaches to log their coaching hours, in order to meet SportAus requirements for record-keeping.

To be eligible for training as a coach there are certain pre-requisites that MUST be met before attending any coaching program. Please review the relevant section of Eligibility for Training to make sure you meet the criteria before applying.

Coaching Skills

Working With Children Check

Please note: A valid Working With Children Check (WWCC) is now an ACA prerequisite for attendance at all coach training.

Coaches, even non-certified members who are coaching U18s require WWCC, as it is classed as child-related work, whether in a paid or voluntary capacity.

Anyone who is in any way imparting knowledge is deemed to be working with children.

Clubs that run programs for school groups, youth groups etc, will require all members who coach the youth to have WWCC; this includes school groups accompanied by Dept. of Education members/employees who previously supervised club members' contact.

WWCC Victoria [workingwithchildren.vic.gov.au]

WWCC NSW [service.nsw.gov.au]

Useful information on the web

Two papers by Jenny Clarke

Aussie Croquet - A Mallet Sport for Schools

Press Release - The Croquet Australia Coaching System

More information

Contact the State Coordinator of Coaching for more information.

State Coordinator of Coaching
Ruth Duffy
0418 415368
coaching @ croquetvic . asn . au

VCA Coaches

This is a list of Certified Coaches in Victoria on 25 Jun 2021.

P denotes a Presenter/Assessor.

Region Club ACA ID Name AC GB GC RIC Certified Until

Ballarat and District

Ballarat Alexandra

2663

Gwen Hamilton

2

2025-03-23

Ballarat and District

Ballarat Alexandra

37013

David Johnston

2

2025-03-23

Bayside

Belvedere Heritage

16145

Maureen Gordon

F

F

2022-04-13

Bayside

Belvedere Heritage

36550

Lewis Gordon

F

F

2022-04-13

Bayside

Brighton

1065

Lesley Cavalier

2

2025-03-23

Bayside

Elsternwick

16245

Anthony Dask

2P

2025-06-26

Bayside

Sandringham

1566

Raymond Davis

2

2025-03-23

Eastern Metro

Kew

15019

Philip Brown

2

2025-06-26

Eastern Metro

Kew

11181

Mike Cohn

1

2025-03-23

Eastern Metro

Lilydale

13385

Patrick Hartley

1

2025-03-23

Eastern Metro

MCC

12959

Thomas Kudelka

2

2025-03-23

Eastern Metro

MCC

14904

Wayne Worladge

1

2025-03-23

Eastern Metro

MCC

11299

Helen Worladge

1

2025-03-23

Eastern Metro

Monash

15168

Kaye Molyneux

F

2021-11-02

Eastern Metro

Monash

36645

Roslyn Smith

F

2022-06-01

Eastern Metro

Monash

11060

John van der Touw

2

3

2025-03-23

Eastern Metro

Ringwood

12808

Chris Grant

3

2025-03-23

Geelong

Belmont

2171

Stephen Forster

4P

2025-03-23

Geelong

Belmont

20127

Michael McKenzie

3P

F

2025-05-04

Geelong

Belmont

16092

Ian Petersen

2

3

2025-03-23

Geelong

Geelong Eastern Park

14986

Anthony Pye

2

2025-03-23

Gippsland

Sarsfield

11149

Jim Clement

3P

2025-03-23

Goulburn Valley

Deniliquin

13335

John James

1

2025-06-07

Goulburn Valley

Echuca Moama

36499

John Alstin

1

1

2025-06-07

Goulburn Valley

Mooroopna

37980

Jeanette Young

1

2025-06-07

Goulburn Valley

Rich River

594

Kenn Boal

4P

2025-03-23

Goulburn Valley

Rich River

2478

Marjorie Grant

1

1

2025-06-07

Goulburn Valley

Rich River

37109

Russell Smyth

1

1

2025-06-07

Goulburn Valley

Shepparton

36564

Trudy Serafini

1

2025-06-07

Goulburn Valley

Shepparton

37981

John Young

1

2025-06-07

North Eastern

Albury

7937

Michael Matthews

1

2025-06-15

North Eastern

Beechworth

15036

Allan Holt

1

2025-06-15

North Eastern

Corowa Civic

36686

Ruth Duffy

2P

3P

2P

2025-03-23

North Eastern

Howlong Golf Resort

37575

Rodney Bensley

1

2025-06-10

North Eastern

Howlong Golf Resort

36930

Susanne Nielsen

1

2025-06-10

North Eastern

Twin City

14798

Sarina Cevaal-Hewitt

1

1

2025-02-04

North Eastern

Twin City

36770

Maurice Cevaal-Hewitt

3

1

2025-02-04

North Eastern

Wangaratta

15114

Terence James Wilson

3

2

2025-03-23

North Eastern

Wodonga

14680

John Drummond

1

2025-06-15

North Eastern

Wodonga

37855

Dawn McQuilton

1

2025-06-15

North Eastern

Wodonga

36503

Gerald Milton

1

2025-06-15

North Eastern

Yarrawonga

412

Kevin Beard

4

2025-03-23

North Eastern

Yarrawonga

36726

Cheryl O'Dwyer

1

2025-03-26

Northern District

Castlemaine

1643

Patricia Devlin

3

2025-03-23

Northern District

Quarry Hill

14354

Chris Eiffert

2

3

2025-03-23

Northern District

Quarry Hill

11097

Bill Humphreys

2

2

2025-03-23

South East Metro

Frankston

14599

Robert Loutit

F

2021-08-28

South East Metro

Frankston

14598

Lynette Loutit

F

F

2021-08-28

South East Metro

Mornington

11225

Colin Martin

F

2020-07-03

South East Metro

RNB

36820

William Manwaring

3

2025-03-23

South East Metro

Rosebud Village Glen

13421

Alan Jenkins

2

2025-03-23

Western Metro Croquet and Malletsports

Brunswick

8452

Robyn Compton

2

2025-03-23

Western Metro Croquet and Malletsports

Brunswick

3687

John Compton

2

2025-03-23

Western Metro Croquet and Malletsports

Brunswick

14694

Kate Patrick

2

2

2025-03-23

Western Metro Croquet and Malletsports

Brunswick

38702

Andrew Wootton

2

2025-03-23

Western Metro Croquet and Malletsports

Essendon

7379

David Wren

2

2025-03-23

Western Metro Croquet and Malletsports

Williamstown

9232

Lester Hughes

3P

2025-03-23