Croquet Victoria
Advancing Croquet in Victoria

Coaching

The Croquet Australia Coaching System

Press Release - New Coaching System

Current happenings and projected timeline for developments

The coaching accreditation is under development and it is anticipated that GC will be completed and accredited sometime in April 2020 with AC in August followed sometime after by Gateball and Ricochet.

Once this has taken place, I will be able to get information out to the presenter-assessors and coaches in our state.

I thank you for your patience and understanding whilst the new system is being developed. The questions I am being asked will be answered on the structure and levels of the new accreditation.

Potential coaches will be contacted with date of accreditation once the pre-requisites have been agreed upon by ACA and AIS.

Regards Ruth Duffy

State Coordinator of Coaching

Presenter-Assessors that can accredit coaches

Kenn Boal

Rich River

Level 1 (F) AC & GC

Philip Brown

Kew

Level 1 (F) Gateball

Jim Clement

Sarsfield

Level 1 (F) GC

Ruth Duffy

Corowa

Level 1 (F) AC, GC & RIC

Stephen Forster

Belmont

Level 1 (F) AC

Maria Harvey

Beechworth

Level 1 (F) GC

Lester Hughes

Williamstown

Level 1 (F) GC

Bill Humphreys

Golden Square

Level 1 (F) AC

Mike McKenzie

Belmont

Level 1 (F) GC & RIC

John van der Touw

Monash

Level 1 (F) AC & GC

Prerequisite

Those who wish to become accredited coaches must first complete the Australian Sports Commission online course Community Coaching General Principles, which is available at learning.ausport.gov.au.

After completing the course, please complete the application form (download below) and send to coachingnull@nullcroquetvic.asn.au including a copy of your Community Coaching General Principles certificate.

Working With Children Check

As State Coordinator of Coaching, I advise all coaches to obtain a Working with Children Check (WWCC). As coaches we need to comply with this legislation in the state(s) we coach.

Coaches, even non-accredited members who are coaching U18s require WWCC, as it is classed as child-related work, whether in a paid or voluntary capacity.

Anyone who is in any way imparting knowledge is deemed to be working with children.

Clubs that run programs for school groups, youth groups etc, will require all members who coach the youth to have WWCC; this includes school groups accompanied by Dept. of Education members/employees who previously supervised club members' contact.

WWCC Victoria [workingwithchildren.vic.gov.au]

WWCC NSW [service.nsw.gov.au]

Croquet Coaching Papers

Two papers by Jenny Clarke

Downloads

More information

Contact the State Coordinator of Coaching for more information.

State Coordinator of Coaching
Ruth Duffy
0418 415368
coaching @ croquetvic . asn . au

VCA Coaches

This is a list of Accredited Coaches in Victoria on 13 Aug 2020.

Region Club ACA ID Name AC GB GC RIC Accredited Until

Ballarat and District

Ballarat Alexandra

2663

Gwen Hamilton

F

2022-01-30

Ballarat and District

Ballarat Alexandra

37013

David Johnston

F

F

F

2022-01-30

Ballarat and District

Ballarat Western

12780

Nancy Hatherell

F

2021-08-28

Ballarat and District

Ballarat Western

4971

Eric O'Donnell

F

F

2021-08-28

Bayside

Belvedere Heritage

36550

Lewis Gordon

F

F

2022-04-13

Bayside

Belvedere Heritage

16145

Maureen Gordon

F

F

2022-04-13

Bayside

Brighton

12440

Jane Alcorn

F

2022-04-13

Bayside

Brighton

1065

Lesley Cavalier

F

F

2020-07-03

Bayside

Elwood

14137

Alan West

F

F

F

2021-08-28

Bayside

Sandringham

1566

Raymond Davis

F

F

2021-08-28

Eastern Metro

Kew

15019

Philip Brown

F

2021-11-18

Eastern Metro

Kew

11181

Mike Cohn

F

F

2021-08-28

Eastern Metro

Lilydale

13385

Patrick Hartley

F

2022-09-17

Eastern Metro

MCC

11007

Graham Fahey

F

2021-02-14

Eastern Metro

MCC

12959

Thomas Kudelka

F

F

2021-08-28

Eastern Metro

MCC

14904

Wayne Worladge

F

2021-02-14

Eastern Metro

MCC

11299

Helen Worladge

F

2021-02-14

Eastern Metro

Monash

15168

Kaye Molyneux

F

2021-11-02

Eastern Metro

Monash

36645

Roslyn Smith

F

2022-06-01

Eastern Metro

Monash

11060

John van der Touw

F

F

2021-08-28

Geelong

Belmont

12094

Carol Bradburn

F

2022-10-24

Geelong

Belmont

2171

Stephen Forster

F

2021-08-28

Geelong

Belmont

20127

Michael McKenzie

F

F

2022-09-17

Geelong

Belmont

16092

Ian Petersen

F

F

2021-08-28

Geelong

Belmont

14682

Ellen Reed

F

2021-12-08

Geelong

Geelong Eastern Park

14986

Anthony Pye

F

2021-08-28

Geelong

Queenscliff

5576

Laurene Richmond

F

2022-04-28

Geelong

Queenscliff

5577

Roger Richmond

F

2022-04-28

Gippsland

Phillip Island

11101

David Mann

F

F

2021-05-24

Gippsland

Sarsfield

11149

Jim Clement

F

2020-07-03

Goulburn Valley

Mooroopna

2588

Margaret Gunn

F

2021-04-03

Goulburn Valley

Numurkah

12862

Kevin Hansen

0

2020-02-08

Goulburn Valley

Rich River

594

Kenn Boal

F

F

2020-07-04

North Eastern

Beechworth

14611

Maria Harvey

F

2020-07-03

North Eastern

Beechworth

15036

Allan Holt

F

2021-12-10

North Eastern

Corowa Civic

36686

Ruth Duffy

F

F

F

2021-04-03

North Eastern

Twin City

36770

Maurice Cevaal-Hewitt

F

F

2021-04-03

North Eastern

Twin City

14798

Sarina Cevaal-Hewitt

F

F

2021-04-03

North Eastern

Walla Walla

9200

Belle Cahill

F

2021-06-17

North Eastern

Wangaratta

15114

Terence James Wilson

F

F

2022-09-17

Northern District

Quarry Hill

14354

Chris Eiffert

F

F

2021-08-28

Northern District

Quarry Hill

11097

Bill Humphreys

F

F

2021-08-28

South East Metro

Frankston

14599

Robert Loutit

F

2021-08-28

South East Metro

Frankston

14598

Lynette Loutit

F

F

2021-08-28

South East Metro

Mornington

11225

Colin Martin

F

2020-07-03

South East Metro

Mornington

7882

Peter Speedie

F

2021-08-28

South East Metro

RNB

36820

William Manwaring

F

2021-11-02

South East Metro

Rosebud Village Glen

13421

Alan Jenkins

F

2021-08-28

Western Metro Croquet and Malletsports

Brunswick

14885

Bruce Macgregor

1

2019-01-19

Western Metro Croquet and Malletsports

Brunswick

14694

Kate Patrick

F

F

2020-07-04

Western Metro Croquet and Malletsports

Brunswick

14695

Mark Wilson

F

2020-07-04

Western Metro Croquet and Malletsports

Essendon

2654

Shirley Hallinan

1

2019-01-19

Western Metro Croquet and Malletsports

Williamstown

970

Marie Calthorpe

F

F

2020-07-03

Western Metro Croquet and Malletsports

Williamstown

9232

Lester Hughes

F

2020-07-03