Croquet Victoria
Advancing Croquet in Victoria

Club page - Horsham Croquet Club

About us

Where

The club is located in William Guilefoyle Drive,Horsham, between Horsham Botanical Gardens and the Lawn tennis Club,near the river,southern end of Firebrace St.

Show location on Google maps (new window)

When

Play days for Golf Croquet are as follows:

SATURDAY- 10 am for a 10:30 am start During Jan,Feb & Mar. 8:30 for 9:00 start. THURSDAY- 10:00 for a 10:30 start. During Jan, Feb & Mar.8:30 for 9:00 start or During Jan & Feb.6:30 for 7:00 pm start, TUESDAY-(casual clothes)12.30 for 1pm start During Nov.Dec.Jan.Feb.Mar.6:30 for 7 pm.start

.

Contact us

Club President
Betty Etherton
(03) 53820215
betty . etherton @ bigpond . com

Club Secretary
Jennifer Pipkorn
0427 824 084
jjpipkorn @ hotmail . com

Club Treasurer
Donna Frost
0400 534477
donnafrost4381 @ gmail . com

Club Contact
Jennifer Pipkorn
0427 824 084
horshamcroquetclub @ gmail . com


Full Members List

Postal Address
PO Box 95, Horsham, 3402

Clubhouse Phone
0490810401

Manage your club

Enter your club password to manage your club details or list of members.

Password:

This club page has been accessed 9349 times since 25 April 2015

Horsham info

Horsham photo gallery

Competition and Social Golf Croquet are played regularly.Visitors are most welcome, with names in 30 minutes before play. Mallets are provided for beginners. Flat heeled shoes must be worn.


HCC 2019 Tournament Hi/Low Doubles

Div.1 Winner-John James R/Up- Bob Terrett Div.2 Winner-Michael Slattery R/Up- Ian Pitt Div.3 Winner-Elaine Terrett R/Up- Janis Jenkins


HCC 2019 Tournament Singles Playoff

Block 1&2 Winner-Bob Roycroft R/Up- Karen Magee Block 3&4 Winner Wolfgang Klemenz R/Up- Darren Lester Block 5&6 Winner-Ian Pitt R/Up- Bob David


HCC 2019 Tournament H/Cap Doubles

Block 1 Winners-Darren Lester/Owen Dickenson R/Up- Karen and David Magee Block 2 Winners-Ann and Kim Millhouse R/Up- Fay Harrison/Geoff Harding Block 3 Winner- Pat Smith/Carmel Terrington R/Up- Julie Barber/Wolfgang Klemenz Block 4 Winner- Valmai Hood/M.Belleville (abs) R/Up- Kathie and Ian Pitt Block 5 Winner- Annie and Jill Millhouse R/Up- Claudette Harding/David Wortley


HCC 2019 Tournament Raffle Winner

Yvonne Warrick winner of Raffle.Mallet donated by Robert Brown


Tournament information

Information is displayed here for club tournaments from the current and previous seasons.

Association tournament info


Golf tournament info


Handicap Doubles 2019



Winners: (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Darren Lester (Alexandra Ararat) & Owen Dickinson (Essendon)

Runners-up: Karen Magee & David Magee (SA)



Winners: (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Ann Millhouse & Kim Millhouse (SA)

Runners-up: Fay Harrison & Geoff Harding (Drysdale)



Winners: (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Pat Smith (Ballarat Alexandra) & Carmel Terrington (Geelong Eastern Park)

Runners-up: Julie Barber (Swan Hill) & Wolfgang Klemenz (Belmont)



Winners: (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Maureen Belleville & Valmai Hood (Horsham)

Runners-up: Kathie Pitt & Ian Pitt (Ballarat Western)



Winners: (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Annie Millhouse & Jill Millhouse (SA)

Runners-up: Claudette Harding (Drysdale) & David Wortley (Horsham)

Contact - Rae Hill 0428 504 733

Singles 2019


Winner (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Bob Roycroft (Geelong Eastern Park)

Runner-up: Karen Magee (SA)


Winner (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Wolfgang Klemenz (Belmont)

Runner-up: Darren Lester (Alexandra Ararat)


Winner (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Ian Pitt (Ballarat Western)

Runner-up: Bob David (Ballarat Alexandra)

Contact - Rae Hill 0428 504 733

High Low Doubles 2019


Winner (range -6.0 to 20.0)
John James (Deniliquin)

Runner-up: Bob Terrett (SA)


Winner (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Michael Slattery (Quarry Hill)

Runner-up: Ian Pitt (Ballarat Western)


Winner (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Elaine Terrett (SA)

Runner-up: Janis Jenkins (SA)

Contact - Rae Hill 0428 504 733

Open Tournament 2018



Winners: (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Karen Magee & David Magee (SA)

Runners-up: Ann Millhouse & Kim Millhouse (SA)



Winners: (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Virginia Brown & Robert Brown (SA)

Runners-up: Les Matthews & John James (Drysdale)



Winners: (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Jennifer Slattery & Michael Slattery (Quarry Hill)

Runners-up: Julie Barber (Swan Hill) & Syd Garvey (Belmont)



Winners: (range -6.0 to 20.0)
June Werner (Horsham) & Janis Jenkins (SA)

Runners-up: Ken Crow (Beaufort) & Barbara Vaughan (Kew)



Winners: (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Sue Chandler & Clint Chandler (Beaufort)

Runners-up: Paul Johnston & Margaret Johnston (Ringwood)

Contact - Rae Hill 0428504733 horshamcroquetclub @ gmail . com

Recent member successes




Maureen Belleville & Valmai Hood
Handicap Doubles 2019
Range -6.0 to 20.0



David Wortley & Claudette Harding (Drysdale)
Handicap Doubles 2019
Range -6.0 to 20.0



Robyn Devlin & Gary Devlin
Doubles Sections 1-5 2019
Range -2.0 to 4.0



Robyn Devlin & Keith Fawkner (SA)
Doubles Sections 1-5 2019
Range 5.0 to 9.0



Valmai Hood & Anne Fawkner (SA)
Doubles Sections 1-5 2019
Range 9.0 to 12.0