Croquet Victoria
Advancing Croquet in Victoria

Northern District Croquet Association

Officers

Region Director
Lois Kirk
400060346
lois.kirk1966@gmail.com

Region President
Bill Humphreys
03 54 473439
billyhump41@gmail.com

Region Secretary
Chris Eiffert
54 497173
northerndistrictcroquet@gmail.com

Region Treasurer
Bill Humphreys
03 5447 3439
no email

All club contacts

Affiliated clubs

Bendigo Croquet Club

Castlemaine Croquet Club

Golden Square Croquet Club

Kyneton Croquet Club

Macedon Ranges Croquet Club

Maldon Croquet Club

Maryborough Croquet Club

Quarry Hill Croquet Club


Constitution document

Northern District Constitution



Enter your region password in the box below and click GO to edit region details

PASSWORD


Northern District information

NDCA News and Meetings

Our Committee Meetings are held bi-monthly, 1st Thursday December, February, April, June, August and October, unless advised differently.

If members have an item for the Agenda please Email NDCA.


Its that time of the year,Opening of the Croquet season on 16th August at Barnard St tennis courts all welcome, followed by our Festival of Croquet Golf croquet Thursday and Friday and Association Sat and Sunday.

Festival of Croquet

Successful Festival despite the wintry conditions' The omens were bad when the ducks and water hens took up residence on the opening day of the NDCA annual festival of croquet. Tricia Devlin made an inspiring speech to a good number of players who took part in yhe opening cerymony ,before running the first hoop of the new season.After an hour of play the heavens opened which forced everyone inside for a very welcome afternoon tea. Despite the challenging conditions ,the festival was a great success,socially and competitively .including oping day ,over 120 players wielded their mallets ,made new friends and renewed old adversaries. The catering was second to none. Congratulations to our all the Clubs for your help in running another successful tournament.

NDCA Pennant 2017

A successful Pennant season saw 7 teams in Division 1 and 9 in Division 2.With all games now played the Finals will be hotly contested with two Quarry Hill sides in Div 2 and Bendgold and Quarry Hill in Div I .Good luck to all those players in the Finals. Games start at 10.am if your coming to watch a plate of afternoon tea would be apprieciated gold coin donation for tea and coffee.

Tournament information

Information is displayed here for region tournaments from the current and previous seasons.

Association tournament info


Bendigo Festival of Croquet 2017


Winner (range -3.0 to 4.0)
Lois Kirk (Quarry Hill)

Runner-up: Bob Roycroft (Geelong Eastern Park)


Winner (range 5.0 to 7.0)
Fay Pearson (Horsham Kalimna Park )

Runner-up: Wendy Black (Macedon Ranges)


Winner (range 8.0 to 12.0)
John Brennan (Castlemaine)

Runner-up: Maureen Gordon (Briars Heritage)


Winner (range 14.0 to 20.0)
Gayle Vale (Numurkah)

Runner-up: Lewis Gordon (Briars Heritage)

Contact - Bill Humphreys 5447 3439 billyhump41@gmail.com

Bendigo Festival of Croquet 2016


Winner (range -3.0 to 3.0)
Bob Roycroft (Geelong Eastern Park)

Runner-up: Rod Kirk (Golden Square)


Winner (range 4.0 to 11.0)
Peter Burke (Lismore)

Runner-up: Fay Pearson (Horsham Kalimna Park )


Winner (range 12.0 to 16.0)
Yvonne Watts (Horsham Kalimna Park)

Runner-up: Kevin Maloney (Bright)


Winner (range 16.0 to 20.0)
Ian Smith (Quarry Hill)

Runner-up: Gwenda White (Geelong Eastern Park)

Contact - Bill Humphreys 5447 3439

Golf tournament info


Bendigo Festival of Croquet 2017


Winner (range -6.0 to 4.0)
Brian Rowe (Essendon)

Runner-up: Butch Hollier (Belmont)


Winner (range 5.0 to 7.0)
Kaye Molyneux (Monash)

Runner-up: Peter Martyn (Bendigo)


Winner (range 8.0 to 9.0)
Fay Harrison (Drysdale)

Runner-up: Lynette Evans (Beechworth)


Winner (range 9.0 to 10.0)
Maria Harvey (Beechworth)

Runner-up: Roger Bradbury (Bairnsdale)


Winner (range 12.0 to 20.0)
Wolfgang Klemenz (Belmont)

Runner-up: Jane Klemenz (Belmont)

Contact - Chris Eiffert 5449 7173 northerndistrictcroquet@gmail.com

Bendigo Festival of Croquet 2016


Winner (range 0.0 to 5.0)
Brian Rowe (Essendon)

Runner-up: Graeme Jones (Maryborough)


Winner (range 6.0 to 7.0)
Fred Littman (Deniliquin)

Runner-up: Jo Bury (Bendigo)


Winner (range 8.0 to 9.0)
Betty Etherton (Horsham)

Runner-up: Ian Pitt (Ballarat Western)


Winner (range 9.0 to 10.0)
Kathie Pitt (Ballarat Western)

Runner-up: Syd Garvey (Queenscliff)


Winner (range 10.0 to 12.0)
Don Batchelor (Golden Square)

Runner-up: Susan Porter (Castlemaine)

Contact - Chris Eiffert 5449 7173

State Goverment Victoria

Victorian Croquet Centre, 65 Nobel Banks Drive, Cairnlea, Vic 3023

03 8361 8887

administration@croquetvic.asn.au
Office hours: Mon-Thu: 9am-4pm, Fri: 9am-3pm, Sat-Sun: closed

     © 2007-2017 Victorian Croquet Association Inc: A0001530E ABN: 91 903 271 264
     Patron - The Honourable Linda Dessau AC, Governor of Victoria

State Goverment Victoria Vic Sport Find us on Facebook