Croquet Victoria
Advancing Croquet in Victoria

Referees and Coaches

The Croquet Australia Coaching System

Croquet Australia has introduced a system of training and accrediting coaches, to comply with the Australian Sports Commission guidelines.

The new system will have:

  • one non-accredited level; and
  • five accredited levels.

At this stage, only the non-accredited (Assistant Coach) and the first accredited (Foundation Coach) levels have been released. It is hoped that the Level 2, Club Coach, program will be released later this year.

The system has a common core, for all forms of Malletsports played under the aegis of Croquet Australia, and endorsements for the four codes (AC, GC, Ricochet and Gateball) as well as endorsements for U21 (coaching juniors) and Teams.

Accreditation under this new system is for four years, after which reaccreditation is required. All coaches accredited under the old system will need to reaccredit under the new system as their accreditation expires.

Prerequisite

It is a pre-requisite for accreditation as a Level 1, Foundation Coach that the Community Coaching General Principles Course, available at the Australian Sports Commission On-line learning Portal is completed. It is also recommended that those interested in completing the Assistant Coach training complete the ASC course.

After completing the course, please advise coaching@croquetvic.asn.au of the certificate number and completion date.

Who can train you?

Accredited Coaches can be further accredited as Trainers, authorised to train other coaches.

Current Trainers are, with Levels and Endorsement to which they can train and accredit:

  • Kenn Boal (Rich River) Level 1, AC & GC
  • Leslie Cavalier (Brighton) Level 1, AC & GC
  • Jim Clement (Sarsfield) Level 1, GC
  • Maria Harvey (Beechworth), Level 1 GC
  • Lester Hughes (Williamstown), Level 1 GC
  • Colin Martin (Mornington), Level 1 GC

More information

Please contact the State Coordinator if you have further questions.

State Coordinator of Coaching
Ruth Duffy
02 6033 3864
coaching@croquetvic.asn.au

Train as a Referee

If you are interested in training to become a Referee and gaining accreditation, please contact the State Coordinator of Refereeing for more information.

State Coordinator of Refereeing - AC
Brian Foley
03 9584 8405
acreferees@croquetvic.asn.au

State Coordinator of Refereeing - GC
John van der Touw
03 9803 3433
jvandert@bigpond.net.au

VCA Referees and Coaches

This is a list of Accredited Referees and Coaches in Victoria.

This table was created on 24 Jul 2017.
Region Club ACA ID Forename Surname AC Ref GC Ref AC Coach GC Coach Gateball Coach Ricochet Coach
Ballarat and DistrictBallarat Alexandra11352TonyChewA
Ballarat and DistrictBallarat Alexandra2663GwenHamiltonT
Ballarat and DistrictBallarat Alexandra3827BethLewisG
Ballarat and DistrictBallarat Alexandra11288IanMcKeeTT
Ballarat and DistrictBallarat Alexandra5530BrianReitherAG
Ballarat and DistrictBallarat Western12908Denie-AnneEthersonG
Ballarat and DistrictBallarat Western2553ChristineGriffithsA
Ballarat and DistrictBallarat Western12780NancyHatherellG
Ballarat and DistrictBallarat Western8000RosalieNewmanG
Ballarat and DistrictBallarat Western8013DennisNewmanG
Ballarat and DistrictBeaufort6656DenisThurgoodA
Ballarat and DistrictLismore7764RobertFletcherA
Ballarat and DistrictLismore7760MalcolmFletcherAG
BaysideBrighton12440JaneAlcornA
BaysideBrighton56DaphneAlcornA
BaysideBrighton1065LesleyCavalierFF
BaysideBrighton3436GeorgeKarolyT
BaysideElsternwick16245AnthonyDaskA
BaysideElsternwick14904WayneWorladgeF
BaysideElsternwick11299HelenWorladgeF
BaysideSandringham1566RaymondDavisU
BaysideSandringham1720NormaDoolanG
BaysideSandringham2157BrianFoleyE
BaysideSandringham14562JoanFordF
BaysideSandringham4318MairiMcIntoshA
Eastern MetroIvanhoe Park1892OwenEdwardsAE
Eastern MetroIvanhoe Park5611LynneRobertsT
Eastern MetroIvanhoe Park6809GennyVandersluysG
Eastern MetroKew11181MikeCohnE
Eastern MetroKew1776ElizabethDuffA
Eastern MetroKew1892OwenEdwardsAE
Eastern MetroKew13410DavidHarrisonG
Eastern MetroKew3418ClemJoyceA
Eastern MetroKew3420JudyJoyceA
Eastern MetroKew5085RoyPalmerA
Eastern MetroKew5611LynneRobertsT
Eastern MetroKew6485JoanSwainA
Eastern MetroKew12824PatriciaWattsG
Eastern MetroLilydale1907LeifEleniusG
Eastern MetroLilydale11208JudithMurfinG
Eastern MetroMCC1674CarolynneDobbinU
Eastern MetroMCC1776ElizabethDuffA
Eastern MetroMCC11007GrahamFaheyAF
Eastern MetroMCC14162GeorgeGregsonG
Eastern MetroMCC2688ReenHancorneAG
Eastern MetroMCC12959ThomasKudelkaAB
Eastern MetroMCC7722PatrickMooreU
Eastern MetroMCC5511DianaRefshaugeU
Eastern MetroMCC6689MargaretTomlinsonU
Eastern MetroMCC11060Johnvan der TouwAE
Eastern MetroMCC6855JeffVon't SteenB
Eastern MetroMCC6985JaneWatersU
Eastern MetroMCC7022JanWattsA
Eastern MetroMCC11299HelenWorladgeF
Eastern MetroMCC14904WayneWorladgeF
Eastern MetroMonash11056JeanDeaconG
Eastern MetroMonash14162GeorgeGregsonG
Eastern MetroMonash2688ReenHancorneAG
Eastern MetroMonash14432SelwynTuckerG
Eastern MetroMonash11060Johnvan der TouwAE
Eastern MetroMonash6855JeffVon't SteenB
Eastern MetroRingwood1523JennyDaniellA
Eastern MetroRingwood1796JeanDunkleyA
Eastern MetroRingwood12808ChrisGrantA
Eastern MetroRingwood12062RonGreenG
Eastern MetroRingwood3091DoreenHoodTT
Eastern MetroRingwood3196ElaineHumphreys-GreyA
Eastern MetroRingwood5360MurrayPowersA
Eastern MetroRingwood5697DavidRossU
Eastern MetroRingwood5939LorraineSeeleyA
GeelongBelmont12094CarolBradburnTG
GeelongBelmont2171StephenForsterA2
GeelongBelmont14370EileenGoughG
GeelongBelmont4527EricMillerAG
GeelongBelmont4523AnnaMillerAT
GeelongBelmont12235Kerri-AnnOrganA
GeelongBelmont16092IanPetersenG
GeelongBelmont11303JimSaundersG
GeelongBelmont7101DaisyWestTT
GeelongColac1398RuthCrabbeA
GeelongDrysdale381WilmaBathA
GeelongDrysdale12094CarolBradburnTG
GeelongGeelong Eastern Park14576JamesLynchG
GeelongQueenscliff5576LaureneRichmondG
GeelongQueenscliff5577RogerRichmondG
GippslandBairnsdale15035LornaClarksonB
GippslandBairnsdale11149JimClementEF
GippslandBairnsdale12732ElmaSpeksnijderG
GippslandBairnsdale7088JudithWembridgeAG
GippslandDrouin12419HamishMenziesT
GippslandKorumburra5169SuePeatfieldA
GippslandKorumburra6378RuthStevenson G
GippslandLakes Entrance11321ElaineHancockG
GippslandLakes Entrance12650BarbaraHenwoodG
GippslandLakes Entrance12877RhondaSmithG
GippslandLeongatha181ThelmaArnupA
GippslandLeongatha12307MerryDyson-HollandG
GippslandMorwell11348ColleenCaldowT
GippslandMorwell12273LorraineGutcherG
GippslandMorwell3118PatHopkinsA
GippslandMorwell7162MichaelWhitneyA
GippslandPhillip Island11101DavidMannFF
GippslandSale11365ShielaBarnsleyG
GippslandSale1058BarbaraCastlesA
GippslandSale14634LenClissoldG
GippslandSale2225GregFreemanG
GippslandSale2229WilmaFreemanG
GippslandSale2438KennethGovanAG
GippslandSale3771DeirdreLebbonA
GippslandSale14209IanWilsonG
GippslandSarsfield11149JimClementEF
GippslandTraralgon1471MaxCummingA
GippslandTraralgon1568RonDavisA
GippslandTraralgon1561JoyDavisAG
GippslandTraralgon4471LewisMercerA
GippslandWarragul4740JeanMunroA
Goulburn ValleyDeniliquin13335JohnJamesG
Goulburn ValleyDeniliquin12966DarrenMcLoughlin G
Goulburn ValleyDeniliquin12041DotMurphyG
Goulburn ValleyDeniliquin13336AlanTontaG
Goulburn ValleyEchuca Moama36499JohnAlstinG
Goulburn ValleyEchuca Moama14543JimMaynard G
Goulburn ValleyEchuca Moama12804RaewynTaylorG
Goulburn ValleyKyabram14543JimMaynard G
Goulburn ValleyMooroopna2322BerylGerrishA
Goulburn ValleyMooroopna2588MargaretGunnEF
Goulburn ValleyMooroopna5754JoyceRussellA
Goulburn ValleyNumurkah7875Mrs Joan IHansenG
Goulburn ValleyNumurkah13202Miss Joan THansenG
Goulburn ValleyNumurkah12862KevinHansen0
Goulburn ValleyNumurkah12882LynHughesG
Goulburn ValleyNumurkah3952LoisLoweG0
Goulburn ValleyNumurkah14682EllenReedG0
Goulburn ValleyNumurkah5990ChrisSharpG
Goulburn ValleyRich River594KennBoalEEFF
Goulburn ValleyRich River2478MarjorieGrantG0
Goulburn ValleyRich River2475IanGrantG
Goulburn ValleyRich River2941MonaHewlettA
Goulburn ValleyRich River3350ShirleyJohnsonU
Goulburn ValleyRich River7986WilliamSimonG
Goulburn ValleyShepparton36629MargaretGleesonG0
Goulburn ValleyShepparton14346JuneHogeG0
Goulburn ValleyShepparton5690ValRoseA
Murray ValleyBoort8091ElizabethBarnesT
Murray ValleyBoort5345IanPotterAE
Murray ValleyCharlton646MargaretBowenAG
Murray ValleyCharlton1504BarbaraDalrympleT
Murray ValleyCharlton5565JanetRichardsonA
Murray ValleyRed Cliffs301WendyBannisterA
Murray ValleyWycheproof7889DougMcKayG
Murray ValleyWycheproof5314EleanorPollardE
Murray ValleyWycheproof5344DianPotterG
North EasternAlbury517ShirleyBidgoodTT
North EasternAlbury7934JimCostelloeT
North EasternAlbury3858ElmoreLieschkeU
North EasternAlbury3863JeanLieschkeA
North EasternAlbury7936BerylMatthewsG
North EasternAlbury14177PeterMoffatG
North EasternAlbury13386KayeMoffatG
North EasternAlbury6277JennySpeersG
North EasternBeechworth14611MariaHarveyF
North EasternBenalla15053DebbieHazellG
North EasternCobram239ReneBaileyA
North EasternCobram2718JackHardbottleG
North EasternCobram5092TassiePappasA
North Eastern Corowa Civic36686RuthDuffyGFF
North EasternTwin City36770MauriceCevaal-HewittGFF
North EasternTwin City14798SarinaCevaal-HewittGFF
North EasternWalla Walla9200BelleCahillF
North EasternWangaratta14319CassieHurleyG
North EasternWangaratta15114Terence JamesWilsonG
North EasternWodonga12945LorraineCummingG
North EasternYarrawonga 412KevinBeardAG
North EasternYarrawonga 11172WendyDicksonAG
North EasternYarrawonga 12566ChasQuinnAG
North EasternYarrawonga 11171AnneQuinnAG
Northern DistrictBendigo14512JennyUptonG
Northern DistrictCastlemaine8063IanCampbellA
Northern DistrictCastlemaine1643PatriciaDevlinTG
Northern DistrictCastlemaine2743AnneHarlandA
Northern DistrictCastlemaine16276BarbaraThorneG
Northern DistrictGolden Square12084LorraineBakerT
Northern DistrictGolden Square11097BillHumphreysA
Northern DistrictKyneton14158LeonardBakerT
Northern DistrictMacedon Ranges3652PennyKrstevA
Northern DistrictMacedon Ranges12152MargaretWoolcockG
Northern DistrictMaryborough12341GraemeJonesG1
Northern DistrictMaryborough12904MartinMackay1
Northern DistrictQuarry Hill14354ChrisEiffertG
Northern DistrictQuarry Hill13254MaxElginG
South East MetroFrankston11170FayO'TooleG
South East MetroMornington37015IanHillG
South East MetroMornington14598LynetteLoutitG
South East MetroMornington14599RobertLoutitG
South East MetroMornington11225ColinMartinGF
South East MetroMornington7882PeterSpeedieG
South East MetroRosebud Village Glen36426BillConnellG
South East MetroRosebud Village Glen13421AlanJenkinsT
South East MetroSorrento7435CarolYuleA
South WesternPortland1102JeanChappleT
South WesternTerang12344AileenBellG
South WesternTerang2210HeatherFraserG
South WesternTerang3192CatherineHumphreyAG
South WesternTerang4971EricO'DonnellAE
South WesternTerang7930MargaretPrimmerG
South WesternWarrnambool369BarbaraBastinA
South WesternWarrnambool1143DelClappE
South WesternWarrnambool2117ElaineFitzgeraldA
South WesternWarrnambool3485IanKelsonA
South WesternWarrnambool3486MargaretKelsonA
South WesternWarrnambool4329BarbaraMcKeanA
South WesternWarrnambool37192JudyStewartG
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsBrimbank2654ShirleyHallinanTT1
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsBrimbank14414LilianJurey1
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsBrunswick12563DonnaAppleby1
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsBrunswick14933RoyBillington1
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsBrunswick15035LornaClarksonB
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsBrunswick11174HelenGreenwoodB
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsBrunswick3807SueLeitingerAG
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsBrunswick14885BruceMacgregor1
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsBrunswick14694KatePatrickAGFF
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsBrunswick14696EdithTaylorB
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsBrunswick14695MarkWilsonF
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsBrunswick12816JoshWilsonA1
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsEssendon412KevinBeardAG
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsEssendon1377ElaineCoverdaleA
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsEssendon11172WendyDicksonAG
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsEssendon11300DotDicksonGF
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsEssendon2594DoronGunzburgE
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsEssendon2654ShirleyHallinanTT1
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsEssendon1403GailHopkinsAG
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsEssendon14369TerryHopkinsAG
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsEssendon11171AnneQuinnAG
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsEssendon12727BrianRoweG
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsEssendon7379DavidWrenAG
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsWilliamstown970MarieCalthorpeAFF
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsWilliamstown2517TonyGreenG
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsWilliamstown2543JohnGrieveG
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsWilliamstown9232LesterHughesGF
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsWilliamstown12018IanMatthewsG
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsWilliamstown12186LawrieMoneyG
Western Metro Croquet and MalletsportsWilliamstown13168MargotRobertsG
WimmeraDimboola826ValBrownA
WimmeraHorsham1420LynCreaseyG
WimmeraHorsham12710FrankCreaseyG
WimmeraHorsham3092ValmaiHoodG
WimmeraHorsham5327NevillePopeT
WimmeraHorsham7738ShirleyPriceG
WimmeraHorsham5508RosemaryReesG
WimmeraHorsham5505IanReesG
WimmeraHorsham Kalimna Park275KenBaldT
WimmeraHorsham Kalimna Park385LorraineBaudinetteA
WimmeraHorsham Kalimna Park826ValBrownA
WimmeraHorsham Kalimna Park1829ElaineDymkeA
WimmeraHorsham Kalimna Park2323KevinGeyerA
WimmeraHorsham Kalimna Park3021DawnHobbsAT
WimmeraHorsham Kalimna Park3892EllaListerA
WimmeraHorsham Kalimna Park5159FayPearsonET
WimmeraWarracknabeal12568PatriciaHesterG
WimmeraWarracknabeal7230LornaWilliamsA

State Goverment Victoria

Victorian Croquet Centre, 65 Nobel Banks Drive, Cairnlea, Vic 3023

03 8361 8887

administration@croquetvic.asn.au
Office hours: Mon-Thu: 9am-4pm, Fri: 9am-3pm, Sat-Sun: closed

     © 2007-2017 Victorian Croquet Association Inc: A0001530E ABN: 91 903 271 264
     Patron - The Honourable Linda Dessau, AM, Governor of Victoria

State Goverment Victoria Vic Sport Find us on Facebook