Croquet Victoria
Advancing Croquet in Victoria

Club page - Horsham Croquet Club

About us

Where

The club is located in William Guilefoyle Drive,Horsham, between Horsham Botanical Gardens and the Lawn tennis Club,near the river,southern end of Firebrace St.

Show location on Google maps (new window)

When

Play days for Golf Croquet are as follows:

Saturdays 10 am for a 10 -30 am start During Jan & Feb 8:30 for 9:00 start. Thursdays 10:00 for a 10:30 start. During Jan & Feb.8:30 for 9:00 start or 6:30 for 7:00 pm start, (casual clothing)

Tuesdays Golf Croquet ( casual clothing) 12:30 for a 1:00 pm start. From Nov. through March. 6-30 pm for 7pm start.

Contact us

Club President
Donna Frost
(03) 5382 4381
donnafrost4381@gmail.com

Club Secretary
Jennifer Pipkorn
0427 824 084
jjpipkorn@hotmail.com

Club Treasurer
Joan Hiscock
(03) 5382 3832
no email

Club Contact
Jennifer Pipkorn
0427 824 084
horshamcroquetclub@gmail.com


Full Members List

Postal Address
PO Box 95, Horsham, 3402

Clubhouse Phone
03 5381 1941

Manage your club

Enter your club password to manage your club details or list of members.

PASSWORD

This club page has been accessed 4723 times since 25 April 2015

Horsham info

Horsham photo gallery

Competition and Social Golf Croquet are played regularly.Visitors are most welcome, with names in 30 minutes before play. Mallets are provided for beginners. Flat heeled shoes must be worn.


SINGLES CLUB CHAMPIONS Division 1 -Winner Ian Rees R/up Gary Devlin Division 2 -Winner Barry Sherwell R/up Beryl Lampard DOUBLES CLUB CHAMPIONS Division 1 -winners Gary Devlin,John Pipkorn R/up Marj Wiederman,Betty Etherton Division 2 -winners Joan Hiscock,John Sudholz R/up Rosemary Rees,Beryl Lampard

Division 3

Division 2

Division 1

Tournament information

Information is displayed here for club tournaments from the current and previous seasons.

Association tournament info


Golf tournament info


Horsham Handicap Doubles 2017



Winners: (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Jim Saunders & Val Saunders (Belmont)

Runners-up: K Logan & B Pfitzner (SA)



Winners: (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Margaret Pope & Glenn Price (Horsham)

Runners-up: Dianne Love & T Love (SA)



Winners: (range -6.0 to 20.0)
A Larpent & A Larpent (UK)

Runners-up: Barrie Wuttke & Catherine Wuttke (SA)



Winners: (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Les Matthews & John James (Drysdale)

Runners-up: Julie Barber (Swan Hill) & Syd Garvey (Belmont)



Winners: (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Denise McMillen & Kerry-Anne Jones (Dimboola)

Runners-up: Ken Crow (Beaufort) & Virginia Rowe (Ballarat Alexandra)

Contact - Rae Hill 0428 504 733

Horsham Level Singles 2017


Winner (range -6.0 to 20.0)
David Chapman (SA)

Runner-up: Richard Parks (Monash)


Winner (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Owen Dickinson (Essendon)

Runner-up: Barrie Wuttke (SA)


Winner (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Fay Harrison (Drysdale)

Runner-up: Nancy Hatherell (Ballarat Western)


Winner (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Marilyn Smith (SA)

Runner-up: Greg Rodgers (SA)

Contact - Rae Hill 0428 504 733

Horsham 2017


Winner (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Peter Donovan (Wonthaggi)

Runner-up: Robert Weaver (SA)


Winner (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Julie Weaver (SA)

Runner-up: Dianne Love (SA)


Winner (range -6.0 to 20.0)
Pat Smith (Ballarat Alexandra)

Runner-up: Barry Sherwell (Horsham)

Contact - Rae Hill 0428 504 733

Horsham Doubles 2016



Winners: (range 0.0 to 12.0)
Val Saunders & Jim Saunders (Belmont)

Runners-up: Patricia Hester (Warracknabeal) & Frank Creasey (Horsham)



Winners: (range 0.0 to 12.0)
John Pipkorn (Horsham) & Peter Foster (Kew)

Runners-up: Lyn Creasey & Margaret Pope (Horsham)



Winners: (range 0.0 to 12.0)
Hamish Menzies (Drouin ) & Edna Menzies (Drouin)

Runners-up: Marjorie Wiedermann & Yvonne Dunn (Horsham)



Winners: (range 0.0 to 12.0)
Valmai Hood & Therese Wright (Horsham)

Runners-up: Jo Donnelly & Judy Baker (Dimboola)



Winners: (range 0.0 to 12.0)
John Moar & Charles Rees (Dimboola)

Runners-up: Les Matthews & John James (Drysdale)



Winners: (range 0.0 to 12.0)
Elaine Nicholls (Horsham) & Jim Etherson (Ballarat Western)

Runners-up: John Barnett (MCC) & Malcolm Jones (Dimboola)

Contact - Val Hanna 5382 437913

Horsham Level Singles 2016


Winner (range 0.0 to 12.0)
Jim Saunders (Belmont)

Runner-up: Peter Donovan (Wonthaggi)


Winner (range 0.0 to 12.0)
Jim Maynard (Echuca Moama)

Runner-up: Bob Godfrey (TAS)


Winner (range 0.0 to 12.0)
Yvonne Warrick (Horsham)

Runner-up: Hamish Menzies (Drouin )


Winner (range 0.0 to 12.0)
Valmai Hood (Horsham)

Runner-up: Mary James (Deniliquin)


Winner (range 0.0 to 12.0)
Nancy Hatherell (Ballarat Western)

Runner-up: Yvonne Watts (Horsham Kalimna Park)

Contact - Val Hanna 5382 437913

Horsham Hi-Lo Draw 2016


Winner (range 0.0 to 12.0)
Barry Dunn (Horsham)

Runner-up: Peter Donovan (Wonthaggi)


Winner (range 0.0 to 12.0)
Glenn Price (Horsham)

Runner-up: Jan Simpson (Belmont)


Winner (range 0.0 to 12.0)
Catherine Wuttke (SA)

Runner-up: Ellen Neil (Ballarat Alexandra)

Contact - Val Hanna 5382 437913

Recent member successes




Margaret Pope & Glenn Price
Horsham Handicap Doubles 2017
Range -6.0 to 20.0


Barry Sherwell
Horsham 2017
Range -6.0 to 20.0


Frank Creasey
Boort 2017
Range 0.0 to 5.0

State Goverment Victoria

Victorian Croquet Centre, 65 Nobel Banks Drive, Cairnlea, Vic 3023

03 8361 8887

administration@croquetvic.asn.au
Office hours: Mon-Thu: 9am-4pm, Fri: 9am-3pm, Sat-Sun: closed

     © 2007-2017 Victorian Croquet Association Inc: A0001530E ABN: 91 903 271 264
     Patron - The Honourable Linda Dessau AC, Governor of Victoria

State Goverment Victoria Vic Sport Find us on Facebook